Friday, May 31, 2013

PIAA schedule updated

Four softball teams and one baseball squad got their marching orders for the PIAA Tournament, with all five playing Monday.

The Canon-McMillan softball team will open the PIAA Class AAAA Tournament with a 4 p.m. first-round game against Hempfield, the No. 3 seed from the WPIAL, at North Allegheny.

In Class AA, Chartiers-Houston will play District 6 champion Phillipsburg Osceola at Penn State University, Start time for that one is 7 p.m.

Burgettstown will meet another District 6 champion, Claysburg Kimmel, at 2:30 p.m. at Penn State. Carmichaels has District 10 champion Saegertown for a 1 p.m. game at Penn State-Behrend.

California opens with Elk County Catholic at Brookville Area High School, first pitch 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Greetings from Cal U

Morning, y'all. Here we are, at Cal U's Lilley Field, for the WPIAL Class A championship game between the softball teams from Neshannock and Carmichaels.

Will post the lineups when we get 'em -- see below -- and we know for sure that Carmichaels, the No. 3 seed, will be the home team. Top-seeded Neshannock will bat first.

UPDATED (10:52 a.m.)

Carmichaels lineup:

11 Erica Burns P
1 Caroline Cree 2B
23 Morgan Berardi SS
17 Regina Menhart LF
16 Lindsey Osborne C
14 Amanda Brown 3B
22 Danielle McClellan 1B
24 Emma Lowry DP
4 Mia Virgili CF
15 Rachael Hathaway Flex/RF

Neshannock lineup:

1 Rayanna Furst CF
5 Jamie Graziani SS
9 Marissa DeMatteo 2B
22 Madison Altmyer 3B
10 Katelyn Burrelli RF
24 Alexandra Fischer 1B
6 Madison Shaffer P
15 Rachel Iorio LF
7 Marissa Kirkwood C

The Mikes have breezed through this playoffs, including a 10-0 win over Riverview in six innings to start things off. (Wins over Jeannette in the quarterfinals and Burgettstown in the semifinals -- all three by a combined score of 34-0 -- followed.)

Chris Dugan will covering the first game. I will be tweeting and maybe writing a column or notebook, depending on what happens.

From our baseball/softball playoff coverage today:

Cal bolts past Serra, into state baseball playoffs

Burgettstown bounces back in big way against Frazier

Errors costly in Indians’ loss to Hempfield

C-H softball earns state playoff berth

Athlete the Week: Alayna Astuto, Canon-McMillan softball

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Busy couple days

Can you believe we're heading down the home stretch?

Spring sports season, as it always tends to do, really flew by.

Because of the rain, events today were postponed. Here's a look at the schedule for the next few days.

Couple notes:

>>I'll be at Cal for softball Wednesday. I expect perfect games out of both pitchers since I was driving to state track when Alayna Astuto decide to throw hers. (Kidding, of course)

>>Peters girls lacrosse is a rematch of last year's first-round game, which Penn Manor won 17-13. The Indians are coming off their fifth WPIAL title and second in the past two years.

>>Wouldn't be surprised if California went back to lefty Brian Fisher, who's 7-2. He's had a remarkable season and threw a gem against OLSH in the WPIAL Class A semis.

BASEBALL
Class A Consolation Round
(1) Serra Catholic vs. (6) California, 4 p.m., Wednesday, W&J

SOFTBALL

Class AAAA Championship
(1) Canon-McMillan vs. (3) North Allegheny, 7 p.m., Thursday, California

Class AAAA Consolation Round
(4) Hempfield vs. (7) Peters Township, 4 p.m., Wednesday, California


Class AA Consolation Round
(13) Beaver vs. (2) Chartiers-Houston, 3 p.m., Wednesday, North Allegheny

Class A Championship
(1) Neshannock vs. (3) Carmichaels, 11:30 a.m., Thursday, California

Class A Consolation Round
(4) Frazier vs. (2) Burgettstown, 2 p.m., Wednesday, California

GIRLS LACROSSE

PIAA First Round
Peters Township vs. Penn Manor, 3 p.m., Wednesday, Hempfield (Greensburg)

Saturday, May 25, 2013

Some images from today



Malik Wells hands to Shai McKenzie in the Class AA boys 400-meter relay.


Washington's Alyssa Wise, a two-time PIAA winner in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, finishes ahead of Vincentian's Ally Bartoszewicz in the 100 dash semifinals.


California's Kailyn Clancy became the first PIAA track and field champion in her school's history.


Washington's Josh Wise clears 6 feet, 4 inches in the Class AA boys high jump.


This morning, Fort Cherry's Jenna Lucas finished first in the Class AA girls javelin with a throw of 147-01.


Also this morning, Washington's Darius Spinks took fourth place in the Class AA long jump.

Friday, May 24, 2013

Live from Shippensburg

Greetings, y'all, from Shippensburg. Where my fingers are frozen, and it's almost Memorial Day. I'm still not convinced the Fourth of July will be snow-free.

Anyway, here's a list of who we'll have running, throwing and jumping today. Follow on Twitter (@mackey_jason) for updates.

MORNING SESSION
Running events (prelims)
4x800 relay: South Fayette, Class AA girls; Washington, Class AA boys
100 hurdles: Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, Class AA girls
110 hurdles: Chase Caldwell, Washington, Class AA boys; David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston, Class AA boys; Mitch Valko, South Fayette, Class AAA boys
100 dash: Darius Spinks, Washington, Class AA boys; Shai McKenzie, Washington, Class AA boys; Alyssa Wise, Washington, Class AA girls; Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan, Class AAA girls

Field events (prelims and finals)
Javelin: Nic Santoyo, Jefferson-Morgan, Class AA boys

AFTERNOON SESSION
Running events (prelims)
400 dash: DeQuay Isbell, Washington, Class AA boys
4x100 relay: Washington, Class AA boys
300 hurdles: Tori Valachovic, South Fayette, Class AA girls; Quorteze Levy, Washington, Class AA boys
200 dash: Alyssa Wise, Washington, Class AA girls; Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan, Class AAA girls
4x400 relay: South Fayette, Class AA girls; Washington, Class AA boys

Field events (prelims and finals)
Discus: Kailyn Clancy, California, Class AA girls
Shot put: Shai McKenzie, Washington, Class AA boys

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Softball semifinal sites released

Softball sites for the WPIAL Class AAAA semifinal round have been released. Here's a look at where our teams will be going.

Class AAAA

(1) Canon-McMillan vs. (4) Hempfield, Wednesday, May 22, 6 p.m., California University
(7) Peters Township vs. (3) North Allegheny, Wednesday, May 22, 4 p.m., Fairhaven Park

Class AA

(2) Chartiers-Houston vs. (3) Riverside, Wednesday, May 22, 2 p.m., Fairhaven Park

Class A

(2) Burgettstown vs. (3) Carmichaels, Wednesday, May 22, 2 p.m., California University

Monday, May 20, 2013

Softball extras from today

Got back a little bit ago — long enough to enjoy a hearty meal of warm peanut butter and jelly, bananas, tortilla chips and a protein bar, clearly the dinner of champions — from the WPIAL Class AAAA softball quarterfinals at California University's Lilley Field.

In short, Peters Township and Canon-McMillan both won, 1-0 and 6-0.

But there was so much more to both of these games.

Canon-McMillan was the top-seeded team in Class AAAA and received a first-round bye, which meant the Big Macs last played on May 8, a 12-day layoff. Head coach Michele Moeller, understandably, worried how her team would handle the break.

"I was really concerned about the layoff, but it actually worked to our benefit because the first two scrimmages we played, boy, did we not look good," Moeller said. "We all kind of realized what we had to work on."

Whatever those things were, of course, that's a distant memory. Canon-McMillan was very impressive, hitting two home runs, getting a superb outing from Alayna Astuto and playing great team defense.

The two homers — by Yaszmin Kotar and Tara Fowler — came after the Big Macs actually stopped trying to hit them, Moeller said. (Canon-Mac managed two hits and no runs through the first four innings.)

"I knew if we could just start hitting through it, we'd be OK," Moeller said. "If we could just start hitting some gaps instead of trying to put it over the fence — and I actually think the ones that went over, they were done trying to put it over the fence."

In the first game I covered, Peters Township got an infield single from Carly Konopka to score a run in the first, and Kellyn Perich made it stand up with an outstanding pitching performance.

Konopka on her hit, which dropped into shallow center: "I thought it was going to be caught. I was terrified. I was just hoping that it would fall and that we would be able to score some runs off of it."

The Indians, as I wrote about for Tuesday's edition, ended "the curse." Which means they actually won at Lilley Field after losing playoff games there each of the past four seasons.

I asked Peters Township coach Bob Bowers, who's a first-year coach, whether he was the reason Peters Township was finally able to win at Cal.

"That's what they were telling me," Bowers said, laughing. "I heard they haven't been successful on this field. I'm not superstitious. Just give me a field to play on, and I'm fine."

Thursday, May 16, 2013

WPIAL boys track and field results (FINAL)

Boys Results (FINAL)

Class AAA discus
1. Adams (Hempfield) 170-10; 2. McPeek (Seneca Valley) 163-2; 3. Reed (Butler) 152-5; 4. Nichelson (Connellsville) 152-2; SQS 153-0.

Class AA discus
1. Smider (South Park) 160-8; 2. Sheridan (Riverside) 156-6; 3. Shawger (Freedom) 147-4; 4. Dysert (Fort Cherry) 141-9; Moore (Washington) 141-5. SQS 148-0.

Class AAA high jump
1. Adams (Hampton) 6-3; 2. Nimmo (North Allegheny); T-4. Papich (Fox Chapel) 6-1; T-4. Heagy (Mt. Lebanon) 6-1; T-4. Harris (Mt. Lebanon) 6-1. SQS 6-5.

Class AA high jump
1. Wise (Washington) 6-6; 2. Marshall (East Allegheny) 6-4; 3. Ambrose (New Brighton) 6-2; 4. Wallace (Trinity Christian) 6-2; 5. Johnson (Laurel) 6-0. SQS 6-4.

Class AAA javelin
1. Smorey (Baldwin) 200-3; 2. Buda (Mt. Lebanon) 188-4; 3. Denlinger (Indiana) 179-6; 4. Shoemaker (Butler) 173-3. SQS 176-0.

Class AA javelin
1. Fisher (Riverside) 172-0; 2. Dixon (Beaver Falls) 169-10; 3. Hepler (Freeport) 167-0; 4. Santoyo (Jefferson-Morgan) 166-9. 5. DiNuzzo (Beaver) 166-7. SQS 176-0.

Class AAA long jump
1. Brooks (Woodland Hills) 23-8; 2. Papich (Fox Chapel) 23-3; 3. Nicholson (Gateway) 23-1 1/2; 4. Swan (Central Catholic) 22-1 3/4; 5. Day (Hempfield) 22-1; 6. Dutrieulle (West Mifflin) 21-10. SQS 21-10.

Class AA long jump
1. Spinks (Washington) 22-7 1/2; 2. Shegog (Aliquippa) 22-4 1/4; 3. Ambrose (New Brighton) 22-3 3/4; 4. Gould (Riverside) 21-10; 5. Marshall (East Allegheny) 21-7 1/4; 6. Skinner (Fort Cherry) 21-6. SQS 21-6.

Class AAA pole vault
1. Neugebauer (North Allegheny) 14-3; 2. Kolar (Mt. Pleasant) 14-3; 3. Monteparte (Hempfield) 14-0; 4. Aaron (Baldwin) 14-0. SQS 14-3.

Class AA pole vault
1. Stivers (Freeport) 13-3; 2. Fisher (Riverside) 13-0; T-3. Kmonk (South Park) 12-6 (0,0); T-3. Prizant (Shady Side Academy) 12-6 (0,0); 5. Holes (Neshannock) 12-6 (0,1). SQS 13-6.

Class AAA shot put
1. Bauccio (Gateway) 54-11 3/4; 2. Rideout (Canon-McMillan) 53-6 3/4; 3. Larkin (North Allegheny) 51-7; 4. Dombrowski (Plum) 51-3 1/2. SQS 52-0.

Class AA shot put
1. McKenzie (Washington) 53-1; 2. Smider (South Park) 51-7; 3. Heckman (Freedom) 50-3; 4. Wolak (South Park) 48-10 1/2; 5. Bednar (South Allegheny 46-8 1/2. SQS 50-3.

Class AAA triple jump
1. Jackson (Baldwin) 45.1; 2. Day (Hempfield) 45-0 3/4; 3. Carter (Indiana) 44-6; 4. Ruschel (Bethel Park) 43-11. SQS 44-6.

Class AA triple jump
1. Shegog (Aliquippa) 44-9; 2. Ambrose (New Brighton) 43-7 1/2; 3. Berry (Shady Side Academy) 43-3 3/4; 4. Wallace (Trinity Christian) 41-5; 5. Romanchak (South Side Beaver) 41-2 1/4. SQS 44-0.

Class AAA 100 dash
1. Rivera (Gateway) 10.98; 2. Dorogy (Seneca Valley) 11.00; 3. Barnes (Seneca Valley) 11.09; 4. Gray (Gateway) 11.22. SQS 11.10.

Class AA 100 dash
1. Keriotis (Beaver) 11.23; 2. Spinks (Washington) 11.31; 3. Henry (Aliquippa) 11.41; 4. McKenzie (Washington) 11.43; 5. Hogue (Freedom) 11.53. SQS 11.20.

Class AAA 200 dash
1. Shivetts (North Allegheny) 21.80; 2. Means (Gateway) 22.20; 3. Dorogy (Seneca Valley) 22.35; 4. Kinnamon (Kiski Area) 22.37. SQS 22.50.

Class AA 200 dash
1. Moody (Clairton) 22.33; 2. Curry (Beaver Falls) 22.87; 3. Keriotis (Beaver) 22.87; 4. Gould (Riverside) 23.11; 5. Marshall (East Allegheny) 23.28. SQS 22.88.

Class AAA 400 dash
1. Doaty (Central Catholic) 48.72; 2. Hall (Penn Hills) 48.78; 3. Rutkowski (Upper St. Clair) 48.81; 4. Crusan (Hempfield) 48.85; 5. Banks (Seneca Valley) 49.73; 6. Brooks (Woodland Hills) 50.09. SQS 50.09.

Class AA 400 dash
1. Vaughn (Trinity Christian) 49.91; 2. Isbell (Washington) 50.24; 3. Wagner (Riverview) 50.91; 4. Thornton (Carlynton) 50.93; 5. Williams (Union) 51.67. SQS 50.70.

Class AAA 800 run
1. Grim (Mohawk) 1:58.90; 2. Hadfield (Quaker Valley) 2:00.01; 3. Wilson (Laurel) 2:00.19; 4. Peretta (Beaver Falls) 2:00.57; 5. Koryak (Vincentian) 2:00.62. SQS 1:59.70.

Class AA 800 run
1. Wilhoite (Penn Hills) 1:55.88; 2. Smith (Upper St. Clair) 1:55.92; 3. Culley (Moon) 1:56.35; 4. Smail (Latrobe) 1:56.48; 5. Mazzanti (New Castle) 1:56.62; 6. Becich (North Allegheny) 1:57.18. SQS 1:57.32.

Class AAA 1,600 run
1. E. Martin (Fox Chapel) 4:18.12; 2. C. Martin (Fox Chapel) 4:18.63; 3. Sloan (Hampton) 4:19.42; 4. Snider (Kiski Area) 4:20.54; 5. Reinhart (Pine-Richland) 4:22.52; 6. Palenchak (Gateway) 4:23.36. SQS 4:24.22.

Class AA 1,600 run
1. Archer (Vincentian) 4:29.99; 2. Rigby (South Park) 4:30.06; 3. Trimble (South Side) 4:30.29; 4. Gusew (Avonworth/Northgate) 4:30.75; 5. Loevner (Winchester Thurston) 4:31.02. SQS 4:31.13.

Class AAA 3,200 run
1. Martin (Fox Chapel) 9:17.20; 2. Kennedy (Kiski Area) 9:17.30; 3. Martin (Fox Chapel) 9:19.91; 4. Louco (North Allegheny) 9:29.29; 5. Zemet (North Allegheny) 9:29.82; 6. Mcgoey (North Allegheny) 9:31.18. SQS 9:31.71.

Class AA 3,200 run
1. Haupt (OLSH) 9:41.45; 2. Roberts (Freedom) 9:42.71; 3. Wagner (9:45.52); 4. Mcguire (Trinity Christian) 9:45.58; 5. Archer (Vincentian) 9:54.20. SQS 9:48.01.

Class AAA 110 hurdles
1. Nicholson (Gateway) 14.39; 2. Bernadowski (Elizabeth Forward) 14.50; 3. Mitchell (Fox Chapel) 14.53; 4. Valko (South Fayette) 14.71. SQS 15.10

Class AA 110 hurdles
1. Fayad (South Side) 15.08; 2. Docchio (Ellwood City) 15.27; 3. Kincaid (Chartiers-Houston) 15.40; 4. Levy (Washington) 15.44; 5. Caldwell (Washington) 15.45. SQS 15.35.

Class AAA 300 hurdles
1. Mitchell (Fox Chapel) 38.50; 2. Doaty (Central Catholic) 38.65; 3. Bernadowski (Elizabeth Forward) 39.46; 4. Hughes (West Mifflin) 39.65. SQS 39.80.

Class AA 300 hurdles
1. Murphy (Riverview) 38.89; 2. Levy (Washington) 39.10; 3. Tolbert (Beaver) 40.64; 4. Court (Ellwood City) 41.19; 5. Ron Davis (Shenango) 41.20. SQS 40.80.

Class AAA 400 relay
1. Gateway 41.89; 2. Seneca Valley 42.60; 3. Mt. Lebanon 42.85; 4. Kiski Area 43.00; 5. West Mifflin 43.13; 6. North Allegheny 43.18; 7. Central Catholic 43.29. SQS 43.40.

Class AA 400 relay
1. Washington (Wells, Wise, Spinks, McKenzie) 43.29; 2. Aliquippa 43.42; 3. Ellwood City 44.21; 4. Monessen 44.39; 5. Mohawk 44.60. SQS 44.31.

Class AAA 1,600 relay
1. Fox Chapel 3:20.59; 2. Penn Hills 3:21.24; 3. Hempfield 3:22.95; 4. Moon 3:23.73. SQS 3:24.03.

Class AA 1,600 relay
1. Washington (Ellerman, Spinks, Isbell, Levy) 3:24.79; 2. Riverside 3:26.30; 3. Riverview 3:30.43; 4. South Park 3:30.60; 5. Shenango 3:32.78. SQS 3:29.60.

Class AAA 3,200 relay
1. North Allegheny 7:54.29; 2. Kiski Area 7:56.65; 3. Canon-McMillan (Jacob Alauzen, Ryan Davey, Caden Meier, Brendan Price) 8:00.39; 4. Norwin 8:06.06. SQS 

Class AA 3,200 relay
1. Freedom 8:13.15; 2. Washington (M. Kelley, Ellerman, D. Kelley, Levy) 8:16.99; 3. Riverside 8:17.13; 4. OLSH 8:18.64; 5. Avonworth/Northgate 8:25.97. SQS 8:15.55.

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Rosters announced for all-star baseball game

Teams have been announced for the WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association's 10th Annual All-Star Games. (Apologies on the lateness here, as they were faxed ... and I've covered six games the past three days. Only in the office now.)

The games are scheduled for Sunday, June 9 at Burkett Athletic Complex in McKees Rocks. The first game of the doubleheader starts at 1 p.m., pitting the WPIAL Class A All-Stars against the WPIAL Class AA All-Stars.

The second game will start at approximately 4 p.m. and will the Class AAAA All-Stars against those from Class AAAA.

Eight players will participate, representing 57 high schools. Players selected will be honored at an awards banquet at 7 p.m. on Monday, June 10 at the Airport Marriott. The banquet is open to the public. Here's a list of who was selected locally:

Class AAAA
Kevin Forrester, Canon-McMillan
Frank Fortunato, Canon-McMillan
Chris Wastchak, Peters Township
Class AAA
Nick Riotto, Trinity
Class AA
Jordan Allen, Washington
Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston
Kyle Witzberger, Fort Cherry
Class A
Jordan Dicks, Jefferson-Morgan
Brian Fisher, California
Josh Mundell, Carmichaels
Tommy Shoaf, Carmichaels

Here's the full list:

Class AAAA
: Cameron Balego, Central Catholic; Anthony Colondrea, Woodland Hills; Logan Corrigan, Bethel Park; P.J. DeMeo, Central Catholic; Sebastian DeNardo, Central Catholic; Jimmy Divosevic, North Allegheny; Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley; Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin; Kevin Forrester, Canon-McMillan; Dakota Forsyth, Bethel Park; Frank Fortunato, Canon-McMillan; Brad Gresock, Seneca Valley; Chris Hawkins, Brashear; Mark Hollis, North Hills; Zac Manuppelli, Plum; Zach Martinelli, Hempfield; James Meeker, North Allegheny; Nathan Mori, Hempfield; Shea Sullivan, Pine-Richland; Chris Watschak, Peters Township.

Class AAA: 
Mark Adams, Elizabeth Forward; Dave Bednar, Mars; Brad Bisko, Yough; Colton Booher, Thomas Jefferson; Jake Bywalski, South Park; Jamie Deane, Ambridge; Ben Erdahl, Mars; Adam Ferita, Belle Vernon; Dom Francia, Belle Vernon; Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Dan Hoss, Montour; Tim Hughes, Hopewell; Logan Johnston, Hopewell; Joey Paul, Mt. Pleasant; Nick Riotti, Trinity; Jared Skolnicki, Keystone Oaks; Luke Spisak, Yough; Joey Vita, Hampton; Chase Voltz, Knoch; Nick Yobbi, South Park.

Class AA: 
Jordan Allen, Washington; Sam Beckey, Freedom; Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes; Sean Bialecki, Greensburg C.C.; Garrett Brooks, Greensburg C.C.; Tyler Falk, Riverside; Adam Fredley, Deer Lakes; Ben Herstine, Beaver; Dylan Jones, Riverside; Dustin Koedel, Freeport; Paul McCullough, Shady Side Academy; Josh Miller, Beth-Center; Robbie Miller, Freeport; Jake Pilewicz, Quaker Valley; Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston; Justin Retzer, Ford City; Brandon Ritchie, Laurel; Austin Ross, Beaver; Tyler Spohn, Brownsville; Kyle Witzberger, Fort Cherry.

Class A
: John Arcuri, St. Joseph; Jordan Dicks, Jefferson-Morgan; Nico DiPaolo, Bishop Canevin; Robert DiMaggio, Western Beaver; Jimmy Dlugos, Bishop Canevin; Preston Falascino, OLSH; Jaime Fell, Frazier; Brian Fisher, California; Evan Haines, Sewickley Academy; Chad Hazaga, Serra Catholic; Blake Herron, Frazier; Wayne Hydak, Serra Catholic; Dylan Kugler, Serra Catholic; Jason Lanoy, OLSH; Anthony Malky, Riverview; Tim Mulvey, OLSH; Josh Mundell, Carmichaels; Ryan Peluso, North Catholic; Ben Richko, Rochester; Tommy Shoaf, Carmichaels.

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Wednesday schedule, links

Sites were released for the WPIAL baseball quarterfinals. Here's what we're looking at:

Class AAAA

(6) Canon-McMillan vs. (3) Hempfield, Wednesday, May 15, 4 p.m., at North Allegheny

Class AAA

(14) Trinity vs. (6) West Allegheny, Wednesday, May 15, 2 p.m., at Burkett Athletic Complex

Class AA

(11) Chartiers-Houston vs. (14) Shady Side Academy, Wednesday, May 15, 2 p.m., at Boyce Mayview Park

Class A

(4) Carmichaels vs. (5) Western Beaver, Wednesday, May 15, 4 p.m., at Chartiers Valley
(6) California vs. (3) Riverview, Wednesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m., at West Mifflin

In today's O-R:

Trinity stuns Hampton in first round

Big Macs keep cool, advance to WPIAL Class AAAA quarterfinals

Bucs, Pounds upset Steel Valley

Laurel’s Ritchie shuts down Prexies

Carmichaels, California advance

Monday, May 13, 2013

Moon coach impressed, lights and the 2008 Canon-Mac baseball season

A couple extras from the Canon-McMillan baseball team's 11-6 win over Moon at Burkett Athletic Complex in the first round of the WPIAL Class AAAA playoffs Monday night.

>>Kevin Forrester won't throw Wednesday against Hempfield, but it's certainly not because of a lack of talent. Just ask Moon coach Dom Santeufemio.

Santeufemio was extremely impressed with Forrester, who went all seven innings, allowing those six runs on seven hits with three walks and three strikeouts -- no runs and one hit in innings five, six and seven.

"Their pitcher, after the fourth inning, he just got better," Santeufemio said. "That was the best curveball we've seen all year. Our right-handed hitters couldn't touch it."

>>Santeufemio, who wasn't complaining but simply making a point, made a good one: Why, when two teams play the bulk of their games in the afternoon, is a playoff game decided under the lights?

Canon-McMillan had the advantage of twice playing night games. Moon played one in Florida to start the season … and it showed. At no more pivotal time than when Canon-McMillan's Teagan Piechnick hit a pop-up between shortstop and third base, and Moon's Josh Bogats was charged with an error after letting the ball drop.

"Our shortstop never saw it. Never picked it up," Santeufemio said.

And the lights?

"We're a good defensive tonight, but tonight, we didn't field the ball. This don't help either," Santeufemio said, looking up at the lights. "You don't play a game under the lights, and then they put you under the lights for the playoffs. To me, I'm going to tell you right now, it made a difference out there, whether you know it or not, it makes a difference.

"Why do we need to play a night game after playing 20 night games?

"It makes a difference, but it's the same for both teams."

>>I stuck around -- as long as I could, given this game started a half-hour late, ran long, and I had to make deadline -- to talk with Canon-Mac coach Frank Zebrasky and assistant Brandon Dittmar for a few minutes.

Apparently they gave the team a little history lesson about 2008, the year Canon-Mac finished third in the section and went on to win a PIAA title. That postseason also started at Burkett, and that team was also not an overwhelming favorite to do what it did -- much like this group will repeat at every turn.

"They're now taking three teams. In 2008, they took three teams," Dittmar explained. "Canon-Mac took third, ended up winning states. We gave them a little history lesson before the playoffs to let them know that it can be done."

>>If they do, and I continue to cover them, I might be bald or have gray hair by the end of the season.

South Fayette falls to West Allegheny, 8-5

Been hanging out here at Burkett Athletic Complex, where I just watched the South Fayette baseball team fall to West Allegheny, 8-5, in the first round of the WPIAL Class AAA playoffs.

With three games today, don't have a whole lot of time -- and we don't have a whole lot of space for tomorrow -- so I thought I would throw some details of this one on the blog.

The story: Sixth-seeded West Allegheny (16-6) scored five runs on seven hits in the bottom of the sixth inning to turn a 5-3 deficit into an 8-5 win. Tyler Eritz came on in relief and worked three scoreless innings for the win, allowing one hit and striking out seven.

Notables: South Fayette center fielder Mike Fetchet was 2-for-4 with a home run, a double, two RBI and two runs scored. He also threw out two runners at home. … Catcher Aaron Fonner had two hits, including a double. … West Allegheny second baseman Adam LaRue had three hits. … designated hitter Brandon Scanlon had a double and drove in a pair of runs. … Game lasted 2 hours, 16 minutes.

Play-by-play: No. 11 seed South Fayette (10-9) took a 1-0 lead three minutes into the game after Fetchet led off with a double that one-hopped the fence in left center, and Fonner singled to left.

West Allegheny answered in the bottom half. Starting pitcher Tyler Amedure was hit by a pitch and LaRue walked. A double steal put runners on second and third with nobody out.

Scanlon's single scored one. West Allegheny got its second run when third baseman Josh Bahr grounded to first, Logan Sharp jogged to the bag after fielding the ball, and LaRue, recognizing an opportunity, took off from third.

The Lions struck for four runs on four hits in the third, the biggest being a two-run blast to left from Fetchet that scored left fielder Brian Coyne.

Fonner doubled, and right fielder Hayden Orler drove him in with a two-out double. That gave South Fayette four extra-base hits through two-plus innings. Third baseman Dylan Witt made it 5-2 with a bloop single into shallow left field.

West Allegheny got one run back in the bottom of the fifth when LaRue led off with a single, moved to second on a wild pitch and scored on an error by Sharp. But pitcher Zach Walker stranded two by getting a popout to first and a grounder to second.

The bottom of the sixth inning, though, proved to be the difference.

Right fielder Mike Cummings and shortstop Anthony Carter had back-to-back singles to start the frame. Both stole bases to make it second and third. Amedure scored one with a sacrifice fly, and LaRue punched a single threw a drawn-in infield.

That tied the game at 5 before first baseman Shea Beaumont doubled to the wall right center and Scanlon scorched a double down the left field line for a 7-5 lead. Left fielder Joe Kvederis pushed a single through the right side for West Allegheny's final run.

Friday, May 10, 2013

Photos from team track

I tweeted last night while covering the WPIAL team championships for track and field that I wondered what would happen to my Twitter feed when Wash High won a WPIAL title in something.

I've learned.

And it's pretty cool. Retweets after retweets, people caring about their school, it's really awesome to see. Doesn't matter if it's Wash High, California, Peters Township, Carmichaels of West Greene, it's just great to see people do such a simple thing as care.

I thought a little bit about the top five teams in terms of Twitter activity, and here's what I came up with (in alphabetical order). Also remember that Joe Tuscano covers wrestling for us. From what I've seen, there are some pretty faithful followers there, too.

Canon-McMillan softball
Peters Township girls soccer
Trinity boys basketball
Washington football
Washington track and field

On that note, here are a couple of celebration pictures I snapped with my iPhone last night after the Prexies won their second consecutive team title.




Thursday, May 9, 2013

Team track scores/results

TRACK AND FIELD
WPIAL Team Championships
at Baldwin High School
Boys scores
Riverside 75, Freedom 66
South Park 74.66, Freedom 66.33
Washington 93, Freedom 48
Hempfield 76, Gateway 65
Mt. Lebanon 80, Gateway 61
North Allegheny 93, Gateway 48
Mt. Lebanon 79, Hempfield 62
North Allegheny 79, Hempfield 62
North Allegheny 83, Mt. Lebanon 58
Riverside 90, South Park 51
Washington 90, Riverside 51
Washington 93, South Park 48

Girls scores
Freeport 76, Beaver 74
South Fayette 79, Beaver 71
Beaver 96, Southmoreland 54
South Fayette 80, Freeport 70
Freeport 109, Southmoreland 41
Hempfield 92.5, Mt. Lebanon 57.50
Hempfield 102.33, North Allegheny 47.66
Hempfield 94, Shaler 56
Mt. Lebanon 87, North Allegheny 63
Shaler 83, Mt. Lebanon 67
Shaler 77, North Allegheny 73
South Fayette 106, Southmoreland 44

Class AA Girls
Event Winners
100 dash-Beaver 13.14; 200 dash-Beaver 26.28; 400 dash-Beaver 59.11; 800 run-Beaver; 1,600 run-South Fayette (Natalie Hilton) 5:18.35; 3,200 run-South Fayette (Natalie Hilton) 11:51.01; 100 hurdles-Freeport 16.52; 300 hurdles-South Fayette (Tori Valachovic) 48.15; 400 relay-Beaver 50.82; 1,600 relay-Beaver 4:08.76; 3,200 relay-Southmoreland 10:07.85.
High jump-Southmoreland 4-10; Pole vault-Beaver 8-6, South Fayette 8-6 (Megan Allen); Long jump-Freeport 16-6; Triple jump-South Fayette (Carly Evanish) 33-9; Shot put-Freeport 32-06 1/4; Discus-South Fayette (Rachel Closky) 101-01; Javelin-South Fayette (Rachel Closky) 109-09

Class AA Boys
Event Winners
100 dash-Washington (Malik Wells) 11.82; 200 dash-Riverside 23.04; 400 dash-Washington (DeQuay Isbell) 50.97; 800 run-South Park 1:58.55; 1,600 run-South Park 4:37.26; 3,200 run-Freedom 10:10.06; 110 hurdles-Washington (Quorteze Levy) 15.53; 300 hurdles-Washington (Quorteze Levy) 39.48; 400 relay-Washington (Malik Wells, Shai McKenzie, Josh Wise, Darius Spinks) 44.32; 1,600 relay-Washington (Quorteze Levy, DeQuay Isbell, Elijah Ellerman, Darius Spinks) 3:23.56; 3,200 relay-Washington (D'Heaven Kelley, Quorteze Levy, Elijah Ellerman, Del Bredniak) 8:15.47.
High jump-Washington (Josh Wise) 6-2; Long jump-Washington (Darius Spinks) 22-00 3/4; Triple jump-Riverside 41-06 3/4; Shot put-South Park 49-3; Discus-Riverside 150-8; Javelin-Riverside.165-11.

Baseball and softball pairings released

The playoff pairings for baseball and softball were released a little bit ago. Here's a glance at who, where and when our teams will play in the first round.

BASEBALL
Class AAAA
Canon-McMillan vs. Moon, 7 p.m., Monday, May 13, Burkett Field
Class AAA
South Fayette vs. West Allegheny, 2 p.m., Monday, May 13, Burkett Field
Trinity vs. Hampton, 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 13, Burkett Field
Class AA
Bentworth vs. Beaver, 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 13, Chartiers Valley
Washington vs. Laurel, 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 13, Chippewa Park
Chartiers-Houston vs. Steel Valley, 2 p.m., Monday, May 13, Boyce Mayview Park
Class A
Carmichaels vs. Frazier, 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 13, Mt. Pleasant
Jefferson-Morgan vs. Western Beaver, 2 p.m., Monday, May 13, Chartiers Valley
California vs. Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 13, Burgettstown
Monessen vs. OLSH, 2 p.m., Monday, May 13, Burgettstown

SOFTBALL
Class AAAA
Canon-McMillan BYE (plays Plum/Penn-Trafford on 5/21)
Peters Township vs. Pine-Richland, 5 p.m., Tuesday, May 14, Baldwin
Class AAA
Trinity vs. Brownsville, 5 p.m., Thursday, May 16, Cal U
Class AA
McGuffey vs. Keystone Oaks, 3 p.m., Tuesday, May 14, Baldwin
Bentworth vs. Riverside, 3 p.m., Tuesday, May 14, Fairhaven Park
Chartiers-Houston vs. OLSH, 5 p.m., Tuesday, May 14, West Allegheny
Class A
Carmichaels vs. Riverview, 3 p.m., Thursday, May 16, Cal U
Burgettstown (BYE) (plays Leechburg/South Side Beaver on 5/21)

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Results from South Qualifier

From my WPIAL Class AAA South Qualifier for track and field, at West Mifflin.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 dash: 1. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny 12.43; 2. Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan 12:51; 3. Juliana Galante, Mt. Lebanon 12.79; T-4. Tara Monfredi, South Park 12.82; T-4. Erika Garrison 12.82, Mt. Lebanon; 6. Olivia Airhart, Thomas Jefferson 12.85; 7. Mallory Finch, Peters Township 12.86; 8. Gina Speranza, Bethel Park 12.92.

200 dash: 1. Riley Leisman, Canon-McMillan 26.46; 2. Brea Hall, McKeesport 26.62; 3. Emily Griffin, Mt. Lebanon 26.68; 4. Juliana Galante, Mt. Lebanon 26.72; 5. Jordan Toohey, Mt. Pleasant 26.74; 6. Moniah Robinson, McKeesport 27.01; 7. Tara Monfredi, South Park 27.12; 8. Alyza Madson, Upper St. Clair 27.31.

400 dash: 1. Dejalynn Peterson, Chartiers Valley 58.57; 2. Alyza Madson, Upper St. Clair 1:00.06; 3. Ellie Meinzer, Mt. Lebanon 1:00.78; 4. Kaitlyn Janusey, Peters Township 1:00.80; 5. A'Leighsha Gibson, Mt. Lebanon 1:01.66; 6. Cassy Seccunda, Peters Township; 7. Madeline Rocks, Upper St. Clair; 8. Brea Hall, McKeesport.

800 run: 1. Alexis O'Shea, West Allegheny 2:14.54; 2. Amanda Ruschel, Bethel Park; 3. Julie Kocjancic, Mt. Lebanon; 4. Katie Doyle, Chartiers Valley; 5. Adelle Collins, West Allegheny; 6. Melissa McCann, Laurel Highlands; 7. Callie Gunzenhauser, Mt. Lebanon; 8. Stephanie Cobb, Bethel Park.

1,600 run: 1. Kelsey Potts, Mt. Lebanon 4:59.60; 2. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair; 3. Audrey Gordon, Mt. Lebanon; 4. Alexis O'Shea, West Allegheny; 5. Kylie Knavish, Peters Township; 6. Becki Schorr, West Mifflin; 7. Grace Tandon, Mt. Lebanon; 8. Madison Grudi, Canon-McMillan.

3,200 run: 1. Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon 11:00.17; 2. Betsy Erlanger, Upper St. Clair; 3. Marissa Deichert, Laurel Highlands; 4. Kylie Knavish, Peters Township; 5. Elli Monaghan, Laurel Highlands; 6. Chloe Grzyb, Peters Township; 7. Liz Mansfield, Canon-McMillan; 8. Sadie Saxton, Mt. Lebanon.

100 hurdles: 1. Beatrice Goodyear, Mt. Lebanon 14.76; 2. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley; 3. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny; 4. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon; 5. Tatiana Ruzzini, Bethel Park; 6. Sommer Farber, Mt. Lebanon; 7. Caroline Curran, Peters Township; 8. Lauren Shoats, Chartiers Valley.

300 hurdles: 1. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon 47.10; 2. Savannah Curry, South Park; 3. Lexi Vidonish, Canon-McMillan; 4. Lauren Shoats, Chartiers Valley; 5. Shannon Helbig, Peters Township; 6. Raechelle Dietsch, Peters Township; 7. Ava Graham, Mt. Lebanon; 8. Sofia Garman, Mt. Lebanon.

4x100 relay: 1. Mt. Lebanon (Ellie Meinzer, Emilia Ricciuti, Juliana Galante, Beatrice Goodyear, Emily Griffin, Erika Garrison) 49.43; 2. West Allegheny; 3. Canon-McMillan (Lauren Cargill, Courtney Finney, Brittany Hutchinson, Riley Leisman, Jordan Miles, Haley Yenchik); 4. Bethel Park; 5. McKeesport; 6. South Park; 7. Mt. Lebanon; 8. Peters Township (Josie Beaumariage, Caroline Taylor, Morgan Wyatt, Mallory Finch, Maddie Williams, Kristina Carbonara).

4x400 relay: 1. Mt. Lebanon (Natalie Corrado, A'Leighsha Gibson, Erika Garrison, Ellie Meinzer, Beatrice Goodyear, Julie Kocjancic) 4:10.83; 2. Peters Township (Kristen Cjakowski, Cassy Seccunda, Kaitlyn Janusey, Mallory Finch, Angela Heisinger); 3. Upper St. Clair; 4. Bethel Park; 5. South Park; 6. West Mifflin; 7. West Allegheny; 8. Chartiers Valley.

4x800 relay: 1. Peters Township (Kristen Cjakowski, Nicole Hume, Carly Johns, Kylie Knavish, Emma Stark, Cricket Watson) 9:45.58; 2. Mt. Lebanon; 3. Laurel Highlands; 4. Bethel Park; 5. Upper St. Clair; 6. Baldwin; 7. Canon-McMillan (Morgan Gasbarrini, Madison Grudi, Liz Mansfield, Allison Oddi, Nicole Ray, Moriah Sivavec); 8. Chartiers Valley.

High jump: T-1. Danielle Carmen, South Park 4-10; T-1. Shelby Burns, Laurel Highlands; T-1. Kady Donitzon, Mt. Pleasant; T-1. Alexa Pavlick, Mt. Lebanon; T-1. Paige Kochka-Puskar, Bethel Park; T-1. Jessica Hanson, Bethel Park; T-1. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley; 8. Tara Degnan, Upper St. Clair.

Pole vault: T-1. Rachel McDermott, South Park 9-0; T-1. Haley Yenchik, Canon-McMillan; T-1. Maddie Williams, Peters Township; T-1. Audrey Kopich, Laurel Highlands; T-1. Madison Gregg, Bethel Park; T-1. Maura Costa, Baldwin; T-1. Nadiya Wahl, West Allegheny; 8. Laura Stefanyak, Bethel Park 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Danielle Carmen, South Park 16-8; 2. Caroline Opferman, West Mifflin; 3. Kaitlyn Janusey, Peters Township; T-4. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley; T-4. Jillian Linkowski, Mt. Lebanon 16-1; 6. Aaliyah Winfrey, Laurel Highlands; 7. Katie Doyle, Chartiers Valley; 8. Renee Miller, Thomas Jefferson.

Triple jump: 1. Danielle Carmen, South Park 34-11; 2. Kylie Gedman, Thomas Jefferson; 3. Aaliyah Winfrey, Laurel Highlands; 4. Jennifer Johnson, Thomas Jefferson; 5. Kristina Coyne, Chartiers Valley; 6. Caroline Opferman, West Mifflin; 7. Angela Dorsett, West Mifflin; 8. Jillian Linkowski, Mt. Lebanon.

Shot put: 1. Kathleen Davey, Canon-McMillan 37-04.75; 2. Deilenna DeVaughn, West Mifflin; 3. Alexandra Stevenson, Bethel Park; 4. Eileen Brady, Mt. Pleasant; 5. Katie Biller, Mt. Pleasant; 6. Kyra Murphy, Canon-McMillan; 7. Tara Edwards, Baldwin; 8. Brittany West, West Mifflin.

Discus: 1. Deilenna DeVaughn, West Mifflin 113-03; 2. Alexandra Stevenson, Bethel Park; 3. Rachel Wattick, Canon-McMillan; 4. Juliana Foy, Baldwin; 5. Liz Fleming, Trinity; 6. Megan Riemer, Mt. Lebanon; 7. Allie Gennaula, Thomas Jefferson; 8. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon.

Javelin: 1. Sarah Stanley, South Park 126-09; 2. Jesse Hinkle, Thomas Jefferson; 3. Yaszmin Kotar, Canon-McMillan; 4. Allison McGrath, South Park; 5. Keri Kunkle, Mt. Pleasant; 6. Hannah Bassinger, Laurel Highlands; 7. Allyssa Debski, Bethel Park; 8. Rachel Wattick, Canon-McMillan.

BOYS RESULTS

100 dash: 1. Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin 11.20; 2. Kevin Garbark, West Mifflin; 3. Mark Minjock, Peters Township; 4. Jacob Rolfsen, Mt. Lebanon; 5. Dimitri Orfanopoulos, Mt. Lebanon; 6. Aaron Gaunt, South Fayette; 7. Dontay Jacobs, Laurel Highlands; 8. Jordan McCasland, West Allegheny.

200 dash: 1. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair 22.77; 2. Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin; 3. Kevin Garbark, West Mifflin; 4. Will Page, West Allegheny; 5. Allen Wright, McKeesport; 6. Michael Biercheck, Mt. Lebanon; 7. Kevin Allen, McKeesport; 8. Dontay Jacobs, Laurel Highlands.

400 dash: 1. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair 49.38; 2. Will Page, West Allegheny; 3. Alex Rice, Mt. Lebanon; 4. Zack Russell, South Fayette; 5. Michael Strosko, Canon-McMillan; 6. Dennis Dzurikanin, West Mifflin; 7. Sam Boyd, Upper St. Clair; 8. Belmedin Nurkic, Baldwin.

800 run: 1. James Smith, Upper St. Clair 1:58.52; 2. Billy Dougherty, Mt. Lebanon; 3. Ryan Lee, Bethel Park 2:01.24; 4. Aaron Bonacci, West Mifflin; 5. Tom Bruni, West Allegheny; 6. Marcus Chadwick, Trinity; 7. Frank Morelli, South Fayette; 8. Jacob Alauzen, Canon-McMillan.

1,600 run: 1. Jonathan Weese, Canon-McMillan 4:35.89; 2. R.J. Freese, West Allegheny; 3. Marcus Chadwick, Trinity; 4. Tony Consiglio, Mt. Lebanon; 5. Ryan Lerda, South Fayette; 6. Zack White, West Allegheny; 7. Michael Cecchini, Laurel Highlands; 8. Ian Baun, Mt. Lebanon.

3,200 run: 1. Patrick Quirk, Mt. Lebanon 10:06.86; 2. Jared Pollock, Mt. Lebanon; 3. Seamus Roddy, Mt. Lebanon; 4. Ethan Linderman, Canon-McMillan; 5. Ryan Lerda, South Fayette; 6. Zach Salek, West Allegheny; 7. Nick Wolk, Peters Township; 8. Dennis Doyle, Baldwin.

110 hurdles: 1. Austin Airhart, Thomas Jefferson 14.98; 2. Mitch Valko, South Fayette; 3. Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson; 4. Brent Perry, West Allegheny; 5. Chris Maher, Mt. Lebanon; 6. Lyle Banton, Upper St. Clair; 7. Dayvon Williams, West Mifflin; 8. Harrison Lawson, Trinity.

300 hurdles: 1. Kenny Hughes, West Mifflin 40.59; 2. Craig Johnson, Peters Township; 3. Zach Simmen, West Allegheny; 4. Mark Vrabel, Mt. Lebanon; 5. Patrick Kimball, Mt. Lebanon; 6. Harrison Lawson, Trinity; 7. Lyle Banton, Upper St. Clair; 8. Brent Perry, West Alleghn

4x100 relay: 1. West Mifflin Davon Dutrieulle, Derrick Fulmore, Kevin Garbark, Josh Harris, Cy Murphy, Jimmy Wheeler) 43.16; 2. Mt. Lebanon; 3. Bethel Park; 4. McKeesport; 5. South Fayette; 6. Peters Township (Marcus Ubinger, Connor Kachawski, Nick Kirsch, Mark Minjock, Mike Minjock, Pat Manyak); 7. Laurel Highlands; 8. Chartiers Valley.

4x400 relay: 1. Mt. Lebanon (Alex Rice, Davis Hanberry, Bryant Hanberry, Mitch Titchworth, Chris Ferari) 3:29.08; 2. Canon-McMillan (Jacob Alauzen, Ryan Davey, Caden Meier, Ahmad Morris-Walker, Brendan Price, Michael Strosko); 3. Bethel Park; 4. Upper St. Clair; 5. West Mifflin; 6. West Allegheny; 7. Peters Township (Pat Manyak, Jake Blandino, Mark Enscoe, Craig Johnson, Nick Kirsch, Mark Minjock); 8. South Fayette.

4x800 relay: 1. Canon-McMillan (Jacob Alauzen, Ryan Davey, Caden Meier, Brendan Price, Michael Strosko, Mark Tilley) 8:13.79; 2. West Allegheny; 3. West Mifflin; 4. Mt. Lebanon; 5. South Fayette; 6. Bethel Park; 7. Baldwin; 8. Chartiers Valley.

High jump: T-1. Cullin Piatt, Mt. Lebanon 5-10; T-1. Michael Erenberg, Peters Township; T-1. Josh Heagy, Mt. Lebanon; T-1. Christian Nossokoff, Peters Township; T-1. Isaiah Bell, Bethel Park; T-1. Gary Jackson, Baldwin; T-8. Robbie Bailey, Mt. Pleasant; T-8. James Harris, Trinity.

Pole vault: T-1. Joe Ferari, Mt. Lebanon 12-6; T-1. Tyler Kolar, Mt. Pleasant ; T-1. Luke Aaron, Baldwin; T-4. Jared Cardillo, South Fayette; T-4. Danny Emma, Bethel Park; T-4. Mitchell Kendra, Trinity; T-7. Sean Monaghan 11-6; T-7. Brandon Barr, Thomas Jefferson.

Long jump: 1. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin 20-6; 2. Gary Jackson, Baldwin; 3. Cody Monroe, Mt. Pleasant; 4. Christian Nossokoff, Peters Township; 5. James Rivera, Trinity; 6. E.J. Blaszczak, Laurel Highlands; 7. Cy Murphy, West Mifflin; 8. Evan Brem, Mt. Lebanon.

Triple jump: 1. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin 44-06.25; 2. Derrick Fulmore, West Mifflin; 3. Gary Jackson, Baldwin; 4. E.J. Blaszczak, Laurel Highlands; 5. Billy Ruschel, Bethel Park; 6. Trevor Salopek; 7. Christian Nossokoff, Peters Township; T-8. Shane Lefever, Mt. Lebanon; T-8. Jason Leone, Laurel Highlands.

Shot put: 1. Alexander Bookser, Mt. Lebanon 50-02.25; 2. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan; 3. Christopher Grecek, Keystone Oaks; 4. Eric Klejka, Mt. Pleasant; 5. John Loper, Upper St. Clair; 6. Christian Horta-Kovacs, Mt. Lebanon; 7. Tom Ernst, Bethel Park; 8. Chris Edwards, Trinity.

Discus: 1. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan 153-00; 2. Alexander Bookser, Mt. Lebanon; 3. Jonah Conroy, Peters Township; 4. Mark Buda, Mt. Lebanon; 5. Mike Grimm, Bethel Park; 6. Matt Dunn, Baldwin; 7. Akena Akena, West Mifflin; 8. Brandon Wyse, Baldwin.

Javelin: 1. Mark Buda, Mt. Lebanon 191-10; 2. Luke Smorey, Baldwin; 3. Cody Monroe, Mt. Pleasant; 4. Dom Politi, Chartiers Valley; 5. James Taylor, Peters Township; 6. Ryan Gesso, Laurel Highlands; 7. Darren Sandstrom, Thomas Jefferson; 8. Kevin Crawford, Peters Township.

Monday, May 6, 2013

Two football notes

>>Washington High School running back Shai McKenzie has been nominated to play in the 2014 U.S. Army All-American Bowl, one of the most prestigious high school all-star football games in the country.

McKenzie (6-0, 215) was one of 400 nominees and will hope to be one of the final 90 selected, which will be done periodically throughout the fall.


The game is scheduled for Jan. 4, 2014, and the East-West matchup will be televised live on NBC at 1 p.m.

Last year’s game drew a record-crowd of 40,133 to the Alamadome. According to the game’s web site, 195 active NFL players have been a part of the event, including Adrian Peterson and Andrew Luck.

McKenzie was nominated by the U.S. Army All-American Bowl Selection Committee, which consists of All-American Games, 247Sports – the bowl’s online recruiting network – and a network of coaches throughout the country.

McKenzie rushed for 2,689 yards and 41 touchdowns on 232 carries last fall.

He averaged 11.6 yards per carry, 37.4 yards per touchdown and accounted for 262 total points, as the Prexies won the WPIAL Class AA Interstate Conference title and reached the WPIAL Class AA final at Heinz Field.

McKenzie was an all-state selection and was named the Observer-Reporter’s Player of the Year.

>>Chartiers-Houston senior David Kincaid will play football next season for Washington & Jefferson College.

Kincaid was the Bucs' leading rusher with 566 yards and six touchdowns on 88 carries for an average of 6.4 yards per carry. The All-Black Hills Conference pick returned a pair of punts for touchdowns.

He was a four-year letterman, a two-year starter at running back and a three-year starter at linebacker, where he had 101 tackles and one interception this past season.

Friday, May 3, 2013

Tidbits from today's C-M/Peters Twp. baseball game

I walked into the Canon-McMillan baseball team's dugout earlier tonight -- not literally, that would hurt -- following the Big Macs' 14-11 win over Peters Township and got introduced to the team's coaches.

One of the guys I met was Brandon Dittmar, a Canon-McMillan graduate and former Waynesburg University player, who posed a rather interesting question.

"Your fingers still on the keyboard?" he asked.

This was in reference to a previous blog post about how I was shocked the Big Macs won the Section 5-AAAA title. I still am. Impressed. Really impressed, actually. But still shocked.

Remember, this was a team that went 2-10, 4-15 last year … and lost two starters right before the season. Oh, and Canon-Mac was 4-6 as recently as April 18, 2-2 in section play.


Then this.

"Last year was a tough year," said pitcher Kevin Forrester, who's 6-1 this season and has handled several key outings during Canon-Mac's seven-game winning streak. "This year we came out with a lot of senior leadership, which helps."




Seated in the visiting dugout after a long 2 hours, 39 minutes, Canon-McMillan head coach Frank Zebrasky insisted that the Big Macs were in most games last year -- and he's right. Six of Canon-Mac's 10 section losses were by three runs or fewer, three by one run.

First baseman Justin Davey played the respect card, and I can't blame him or the rest of Canon-Mac (8-2, 11-6). If I was on the team, I'd be doing the same thing.

"We didn't get much respect before the season, but we're just trying to prove everybody wrong," Davey said.

Friday's game will help. So will this season as a whole.

>>One thing that got lost in my game story -- we're a bit tight on space -- in tomorrow's edition is the Peters Township angle, mainly the Indians bouncing back from a 10-2 deficit to make it a competitive game.

"I'm also proud of these guys because when you're down 10-2, they could have put their tails between their legs. But they didn't," Peters Township coach Joe Maize said. "I was mainly looking at attitude, and I was pleased with the nine kids we finished the game with.

"The kids battled. They earned back my respect after that first inning."

Phil Pisarcik, Brett DeCello, Chris Wastchak, Tyler Schmidt, Mitch Bianco and Ryan Tassone had two hits apiece for the Indians, Wastchak had four RBI and Schmidt added three. Pisarcik, Matt Loether and Bianco scored two runs apiece.

>>One non-baseball note: Chartiers-Houston's Garrett Vulcano will play in the Pennsylvania State Football Coaches Association East-West All-Star Game Saturday at 2 p.m. at Downingtown High School. Here's a link to more info on the event.

Thursday, May 2, 2013

Huffman, Canon-Mac and Trinity

Thanks for the patience, y'all. Been off for the past two days, and I know the content on here ... well, there hasn't been any content on here because of me being off.

Here's a photo I was sent from Tanner Huffman's signing day. (He's going to W&J, rooming with Trinity's Christian Koroly, as I'm sure you've heard.)



(Seated, from left: Traci Huffman, Tanner Huffman, Ray Huffman. Standing, from left: California High School principal Leigh Ann Folmar, basketball coach Phil Pergola and superintendent Brian Jackson.)

Huffman was a four-year starter. He finished his career with 1,351 career points and 386 assists. He was unanimously selected MVP of Section 5-AA this past season, as the Trojans won the section title with a 13-1 record and advanced to the WPIAL playoffs.

A few other notes:

>>This whole Canon-Mac baseball thing is getting out of control, right? OK, wins over Upper St. Clair and Brashear, all well and good. But beating Mt. Lebanon and thumping Bethel Park (15-4). All told, the Big Macs are 7-2, 10-6, this from a team that lost two starters to injury and was 4-6 on April 16.

Will be covering Canon-Mac Friday against Peters Township. Should be fun to see what all the fuss is about.

>>Speaking of fuss, I was really impressed today with Trinity softball player Olivia Gray. Three hits and a college level-type swing were one thing, but she made three plays at shortstop that high school kids rarely make. One diving to her left and nearly turning a 6-3 double play, another from a knee in the hole between short and third, the last a backhanded stab that she made look much easier than it actually was.

No wonder she was an all-state selection last season. And only part of that was because of her .478 batting average and six home runs.

>>Trinity will definitely be hoping pitcher Tiffany Clark checks out OK. Clark left today's 12-6 win over Ringgold with two outs in the top of the second -- pulling herself, actually. Hillers coach Mike Marino thinks she'll be fine, that it just needs some rest, but here's why I bring this up.

Coaches and players, take notice. It's not a bad thing to take yourself out of the game if your arm is sore. Clark should be applauded for being honest.