Thursday, May 29, 2014

WPIAL lacrosse honorees announced


2014 Boys' High School Awards

US Lacrosse Awards

Division 1 Player of the Year
Dan Marous -- SSA
Division 1 Coach of the Year
Brian Yates -- USC
Division 2 Player of the Year
Jimmy Perkins -- QV
Division 2 Coach of the Year
Harry Watts -- Moon
WPIAL Person of the Year
Jim Richthammer -- AD (AQ)
Assistant Coach of the Year
Jack Flinter (USC)

 

Academic All-Americans

Colin Bashaw
Seton-La Salle
Evan Chernicky
Peters
Christopher Chiappa
Vincentian Academy
Alex Connor
Moon
Charles Frye
Mars
Steve Kelleher
North Allegheny
Daniel Marous
Shady Side
Alec McGovern
North Allegheny
Italo Merante
Peters Township
Nicholas Navari
Aquinas
Matthew O'Connor
Shady Side
Zach Skirpan
Pine Richland
Mark Wieseman
Gateway

 

All-Americans

Tucker Gillman
Goalie
Shady Side Academy
Dan Marous
Attack
Shady Side Academy
Jimmy Perkins
Attack
Quaker Valley
Michael Concordia
Midfield
Shady Side Academy
Barret Fowkes
Defense
Sewickley Academy
Alec McGovern
Midfield
North Allegheny
Brian Kelly
Midfield
Mt. Lebanon

 

All-Section Teams

Division I

Section I
Section II
All- Section Attack
All- Section Attack
Sam White, MTL
Alden Stone, FC
Kyle Page, USC
Steve Kelleher, NA
Cody Sheetz, PT
Kyle Rullan, NA
Mac Madson, USC
Dan Marous, SSA
Michael Stephenson, BP
Clay Bachmann, Bulter
All-Section Mid
All-Section Mid
Brian Kelly, MTL
Levi McCrady FC
Brian Ward, MTL
Tanner Pfeffer, SV
David Rice, USC
Devin Arrigo, FR
Keegan MacDougal, SA
Alec McGovern, NA
Sam Heaps, CC
Michael Concordia, SSA
All-Section Defense
Scott Wilden, PR
Barret Fowkes, SA
Ryan Means, PR
Tim Donoghue, MTL
All-Section Defense
Ben Southorn, USC
Max Cicero, SV
Christian Teel, USC
Matt O'Connor, SSA
Brian McMullen, MTL
Connor Jones, SSA
All-Section LSM
All-Section LSM
Jake Worcester, BP
Doc Szlachetka, SSA
All-Section Faceoff
All-Section Faceoff
Braden Kaib, USC
Robby Woodings, SSA
Christian Coleman, PT
All-Section Goalie
All-Section Goalie
Tucker Gilman, SSA
Gavin Keefe, USC
John Abbondanza, NA

 

Division II

Section I
Section II
Section III
All-Section Attack
All-Section Attack
All-Section Attack
Sam Passalinqua, Gateway
Ajay Hamer, Moon
Jimmy Perkins, QV
Jack Washington, Gateway
Alex Connor, Moon
Blake Thompson, Mars
Dylan Stapleton, Indiana
Wes Richards, Baldwin
Zac Sicher, Mars
Ryan Watters, Indiana
Nate Collins, CV
Tyler Fort, Aquinas
Adam Tucker, GCC
All-Section Mid
All-Section Mid
All-Section Mid
Sal Pollastro, Moon
Jared Veschio, QV
Mark Weisemann, Gateway
Anthony Shoplik, SLS
Owen Vasbinder, Mars
Dylan Roney, Gateway
Kevin McGoogan, CV
Raymond Urbash, Aquinas
Keldon Spicher, Indiana
Colin Bashaw, SLS
Alex Mueser, Vincentian
Barett Naugle, GCC
All-Section Def
All-Section Def
All-Section Def
Scott Sevin, Moon
Aaron Cunningham, QV
John Yakim, Gateway
Max Huffman, Moon
Otto Schaefer, QV
Garrett Sharp, Indiana
Jacob Blahut, SLS
Dan Zortman, Mars
Nick Benjamin, GCC
Noah Zajicek, CV
Andrew Kopriva, Vincentian
All-Section LSM
All-Section LSM
All-Section LSM
Timmy Szekely, GCC
Nick Jericho, Moon
Jack Regueiro, QV
All-Section Faceoff
All-Section Faceoff
All-Section Faceoff
Willis Croker, GCC
Andreo Coury, CV
Jake Trovato, QV
All-Section Goalie
All-Section Goalie
All-Section Goalie
Collin Berdis, Gateway
Kevin Hudson, SLS
Patrick Morrow, Mars

 

All-WPIAL

Attack
 
Dan Marous
SSA
Jimmy Perkins
QV
Sam White
MTL
Kyle Rullan
NA
Midfield
 
Brian Kelly
MTL
Michael Concordia
SSA
Brian Ward
MTL
Scott Wilden
PR
Defense
 
Connor Jones
SSA
Tim Donoghue
MTL
Barret Fowkes
SA
Max Cicero
SV
LSM
 
Doc Szlachetka
SSA
Faceoff
 
Robby Woodings
SSA
Goalie
 
Tucker Gilman
SSA

No comments:

Post a Comment